Search Lyrics

Loading...

Tuesday, January 14, 2014

OneRepublic - "Counting Stars" Lyrics

OneRepublic - "Counting Stars" Lyrics


Album : Native
Released : June 14, 2013
Format : CD single, digital download
Recorded : August 2012
Genre : Pop rock
Label : Mosley, Interscope
Writer(s) : Ryan Tedder
Producer : Ryan Tedder, Noel Zancanella

Lyrics :

[Chorus]
Lately I been, I been losing sleep
Dreaming about the things that we could be
But baby, I been, I been prayin' hard
Said no more counting dollars
We'll be counting stars
Yeah, we'll be counting stars

[Verse 1]
I see this life
Like a swinging vine
Swing my heart across the line
In my face is flashing signs
Seek it out and ye shall find

Old, but I'm not that old
Young, but I'm not that bold
And I don't think the world is sold
I'm just doing what we're told

I feel something so right
By doing the wrong thing
And I feel something so wrong
By doing the right thing
I couldn't lie, couldn't lie, couldn't lie
Everything that kills me makes me feel alive

[Chorus]
Lately I been, I been losing sleep (hey!)
Dreaming about the things that we could be
But baby, I been, I been prayin' hard (hey!)
Said no more counting dollars
We'll be counting stars
Lately I been, I been losing sleep (hey!)
Dreaming about the things that we could be
But baby, I been, I been prayin' hard (hey!)
Said no more counting dollars
We'll be, we'll be counting stars

[Verse 2]
I feel the love
And I feel it burn
Down this river every turn
Hope is our four letter word
Make that money
Watch it burn

Old, but I'm not that old
Young, but I'm not that bold
And I don't think the world is sold
I'm just doing what we're told

And I feel something so wrong
By doing the right thing
I couldn't lie, couldn't lie, couldn't lie
Everything that drowns me makes me wanna fly

[Chorus]
Lately I been, I been losing sleep (hey!)
Dreaming about the things that we could be
But baby, I been, I been prayin' hard
Said no more counting dollars
We'll be counting stars
Lately I been, I been losing sleep (hey!)
Dreaming about the things that we could be
But baby, I been, I been prayin' hard (hey!)
Said no more counting dollars
We'll be, we'll be counting stars

Oh, oh, oh.

[Bridge 4x:]
Take that money
Watch it burn
Sing in the river
The lessons I learned

Everything that kills me makes me feel alive

[Chorus]
Lately I been, I been losing sleep (hey!)
Dreaming about the things that we could be
But baby, I been, I been prayin' hard (hey!)
Said no more counting dollars
We'll be counting stars
Lately I been, I been losing sleep
Dreaming about the things that we could be
But baby, I been, I been prayin' hard
Said no more counting dollars
We'll be, we'll be counting stars

[Outro 4x:]
Take that money
Watch it burn
Sing in the river
The lessons I learned

Pitbull Ft. Ke$ha - "Timber" Lyrics

Pitbull Ft. Ke$ha - "Timber" Lyrics


Album : Timber feat. Ke$ha
Released : October 7, 2013
Format : CD single, digital download
Recorded : 2013
Label : Polo Grounds, RCA, Mr. 305
Writer(s) : Armando C. Pérez, Kesha Sebert, Lukasz Gottwald, Priscilla Hamilton, Jamie Sanderson, Breyan Stanley Isaac, Henry Walter, Pebe Sebert, Lee Oskar, Keri Oskar, Greg Errico
Producer : Dr. Luke, Cirkut, Sermstyle

Lyrics :

[Ke$ha]
It's going down, I'm yelling timber
You better move, you better dance
Let's make a night you won't remember
I'll be the one you won't forget

Wooooah (timber), wooooah (timber), wooooah (it's going down)
Wooooah (timber), wooooah (timber), wooooah (it's going down)

[Pitbull]
The bigger they are, the harder they fall
These big-iddy boys are dig-gidy dogs
I have 'em like Miley Cyrus, clothes off
Twerking in their bras and thongs, timber
Face down, booty up, timber
That's the way we like to–what?–timber
I'm slicker than an oil spill
She say she won't, but I bet she will, timber

Swing your partner round and round
End of the night, it's going down
One more shot, another round
End of the night, it's going down
Swing your partner round and round
End of the night, it's going down
One more shot, another round
End of the night, it's going down

[Ke$ha]
It's going down, I'm yelling timber
You better move, you better dance
Let's make a night you won't remember
I'll be the one you won't forget

It's going down (it's going down), I'm yelling timber
You better move (you better move), you better dance (you better dance)
Let's make a night you won't remember
I'll be the one you won't forget (you won't forget)

Wooooah (timber), wooooah (timber), wooooah (it's going down)
Wooooah (timber), wooooah (timber), wooooah (it's going down)

[Pitbull]
Look up in the sky, it's a bird, it's a plane
Nah, it's just me, ain't a damn thing changed
Live in hotels, swing on planes
Blessed to say, money ain't a thing
Club jumping like LeBron now, Volí
Order me another round, homie
We about to clown. Why? 'Cause it's about to go down

Swing your partner round and round
End of the night, it's going down
One more shot, another round
End of the night, it's going down
Swing your partner round and round
End of the night, it's going down
One more shot, another round
End of the night, it's going down

[Ke$ha]
It's going down, I'm yelling timber
You better move, you better dance
Let's make a night you won't remember
I'll be the one you won't forget

It's going down (it's going down), I'm yelling timber
You better move, you better dance (you better dance)
Let's make a night (let's make a night) you won't remember
I'll be the one (I'll be the one) you won't forget (you won't forget)

Wooooah wooooah (hey), wooooah (it's going down)
Wooooah wooooah (timber), wooooah (it's going down)

Wooooah (timber), wooooah, wooooah (it's going down)
Wooooah (timber), wooooah (you won't forget), wooooah (timber)

Thursday, October 24, 2013

Eminem - "Berzerk" Lyrics

Eminem - "Berzerk" Lyrics


Album : Berzerk
Released : August 25, 2013
Format : Digital download
Genre : Hip hop
Label : Shady, Aftermath, Interscope
Writer(s) : Marshall Mathers, William Squier, Adam Horovitz, Adam Yauch, Michael Diamond, Rick Rubin, Joseph Modeliste, Arthur Neville, Cyril Neville, Vincent Brown, Anthony Criss, Keir Gist
Producer : Rick Rubin

Lyrics :

[Verse 1]
Now this shit's about to kick off, this party looks wack
Let's take it back to straight hip-hop and start it from scratch
I'm 'bout to bloody this track up, everybody get back
That's why my pen needs a pad cause my rhymes on the ra-hag
Just like I did with addiction I'm 'bout to kick it
Like a magician, critics I turn to crickets
Got 'em still on the fence whether to pick it
But quick to get impaled when I tell 'em stick it
So sick I'm looking pale, well that's my pigment
'Bout to go ham, ya bish, shout out to Kendrick
Let's bring it back to that vintage Slim, bitch!
The art of the MCing mixed with da Vinci and MC Ren
And I don't mean Stimpy's friend, bitch
Been Public Enemy since you thought PE was gym, bitch

[Bridge:]
Take your shoes off, let your hair down and (go berserk), all night long
Grow your beard out, just weird out and (go berserk), all night long

[Hook:]
We're gonna rock this house until we knock it down
So turn the volume loud, cause it's mayhem 'til the a.m.
So baby make just like K-Fed and let yourself go, let yourself go
Say fuck it before we kick the bucket
Life's too short to not go for broke
So everybody, everybody (go berzerk) shake your body

[Verse 2]
Guess it's just the way that I'm dressed, ain't it?
Khaki's pressed, Nike shoes just crispy and fresh laced
So I guess it ain't
That aftershave or cologne that made Em just faint
Plus I just showed up with a coat fresher than wet paint
So if love is a chess game, check mate
But girl your body's banging, jump me in dang, bang bang
Yes sir Bob I was thinking the same thing
So come get on this kid's rock, baw with da baw, dang dang
P-p-p-pow chicka pow chicka wow wow
Got your gal blowin' up a val-v-v-v-val-valve
Ain't slowin' down, throw in the towel, t-t-towel towel
Dumb it down, I don't know how, huh, huh, how, how
At least I know that I don't know
Question is are you bozos smart enough to feel stupid
Hope so, now hoe

[Bridge]

[Hook]
We're gonna rock this house until we knock it down
So turn the volume loud, cause it's mayhem 'til the a.m.
So crank the bass up like crazy and let yourself go, let yourself go
Say fuck it before we kick the bucket
Life's too short to not go for broke
So everybody, everybody (go berzerk) get your vials

[Scratches]

[Verse 3]
And they say that love is powerful as cough syrup in Styrofoam
All I know is I fell asleep and woke up in that Monte Carlo
With the ugly Kardashian
Lamar, oh sorry yo, we done both set the bar low
Far as hard, drugs are though that's the past
But I done did enough codeine to knock Future into tomorrow
And girl I ain't got no money to borrow
But I am tryin' to find a way to get you a loan, car note
Oh, Marshall Mathers, shit head with a potty mouth
Get the bar soap lathered, Kangol's and Carheartless Cargos
Girl you’re fixin' to get your heart broke, don’t be absurd man
You birdbrain baby I ain’t called anybody baby since Birdman
Unless you’re a swallow (ha ha)
Word, Rick word man you heard, but don’t be discouraged girl
This is your jam, unless you got toe jam

[Bridge]

[Hook 2x]

Tuesday, October 22, 2013

Justin Bieber - "Heartbreaker" Lyrics

Justin Bieber - "Heartbreaker" Lyrics


Album : Heartbreaker
Released : October 7, 2013
Format : Digital download
Label : Island, RBMG, Schoolboy
Producer : T-Minu,s Maejor Ali, Chief Tone

Lyrics :

Girl you don’t know how I feel (how I really feel)
Since you’ve been away, oh baby
Any chance that you could take my call (take my call)
If I called you today, oh?

Girl you say that you don’t wanna talk but it’s cool
I’ve been thinking 'bout you all day long
Hoping you’ll pick up your phone
Girl I know that I don’t wanna lose your love
Oh baby (oh baby), oh baby

Oh girl I got a secret place that we can go
'Cause I really wanna be alone
Baby nobody else gotta know
Just meet me later on the low

Don’t tell me you're my heartbreaker
'Cause girl my heart's breaking
Don’t tell me you're my heartbreaker
'Cause girl my heart's breaking

(Hey girl)

Girl you see me standing here (standing here)
Standing in the rain
Oh, baby
Any chance that you could stay right here?
And never go away?

Girl you say that you don’t wanna talk but it’s cool
I’ve been thinking 'bout you all day long
Hoping you’ll pick up your phone
Girl I know that I don’t wanna lose your love
Oh baby (oh baby), oh baby

Oh girl I got a secret place that we can go (secret place that we can go)
'Cause I really wanna be alone (I really wanna be alone)
And baby nobody else gotta know (nobody else)
Just meet me later on the low (would you meet me on the low girl)

Don’t tell me you're my heartbreaker (baby don't tell me, no)
Girl my heart's breaking
Don’t tell me you're my heartbreaker
'Cause girl my heart's breaking (heart is breaking, woah)

So what I’m really tryna say is
And what I hope you understand
Is despite of all the imperfections of who I am
I still wanna be your man
I know it hasn’t been easy for us to talk with everyone being around
But this is personal, this is for me and you
And I want you to know that I still love you
I know the seasons may change
But sometimes love goes from sunshine to rain
And I’m under this umbrella and I’m calling your name
And you know I don’t wanna lose that
I still believe in us

I still believe in love
I still believe in us
I hope you believe in us
The way I believe in us
You don’t see
'Cause what you don’t see is when we don’t speak I really don’t sleep I wanna talk to ya
And if I had the world in my hands I’d give it all to ya
I wanna know if you’re feeling the way that I’m feeling
I wanna know if you’re feeling the way that I, the way that I
You told me to be careful with your heart, your heart
You told me to be careful with your heart, your heart
With your heart

Monday, October 7, 2013

Ylvis - "The Fox" Lyrics

Ylvis - "The Fox" Lyrics


Album : The Fox
Released : 3 September 2013
Format : Music download
Genre : Novelty song, electro house, progressive house, eurodance
Writer(s) : Bård Ylvisåker, Vegard Ylvisåker, Christian Løchstøer
Producer : Stargate

Lyrics :

Dog goes woof, cat goes meow.
Bird goes tweet, and mouse goes squeek.
Cow goes moo. Frog goes croak, and the elephant goes toot.
Ducks say quack and fish go blub, and the seal goes OW OW OW.
But there's one sound that no one knows...
WHAT DOES THE FOX SAY?

Ring-ding-ding-ding-dingeringeding!
Gering-ding-ding-ding-dingeringeding!
Gering-ding-ding-ding-dingeringeding!
WHAT THE FOX SAY?
Wa-pa-pa-pa-pa-pa-pow!
Wa-pa-pa-pa-pa-pa-pow!
Wa-pa-pa-pa-pa-pa-pow!
WHAT THE FOX SAY?
Hatee-hatee-hatee-ho!
Hatee-hatee-hatee-ho!
Hatee-hatee-hatee-ho!
WHAT THE FOX SAY?
Joff-tchoff-tchoff-tchoffo-tchoffo-tchoff!
Joff-tchoff-tchoff-tchoffo-tchoffo-tchoff!
Joff-tchoff-tchoff-tchoffo-tchoffo-tchoff!
WHAT THE FOX SAY?

Big blue eyes, pointy nose, chasing mice, and digging holes.
Tiny paws, up the hill, suddenly you're standing still.
Your fur is red, so beautiful, like an angel in disguise.
But if you meet a friendly horse, will you communicate by mo-o-o-o-orse, mo-o-o-o-orse,mo-o-o-o-orse?
How will you speak to that h-o-o-orse, h-o-o-orse h-o-o-orse?
WHAT DOES THE FOX SAY?!

Jacha-chacha-chacha-chow!
Jacha-chacha-chacha-chow!
Jacha-chacha-chacha-chow!
WHAT THE FOX SAY?
Fraka-kaka-kaka-kaka-kow!
Fraka-kaka-kaka-kaka-kow!
Fraka-kaka-kaka-kaka-kow!
WHAT THE FOX SAY?
A-hee-ahee ha-hee!
A-hee-ahee ha-hee!
A-hee-ahee ha-hee!
WHAT THE FOX SAY?
A-oo-oo-oo-ooo!
A-oo-oo-oo-ooo!
WHAT DOES THE FOX SAY?!

The secret of the fox, ancient mystery.
Somewhere deep in the woods, I know you're hiding.
What is your sound? Will we ever know?
Will always be a mystery; what do you say?

You're my guardian angel hiding in the woods.
What is your sound?
Will we ever know?
I want to, I want to, I want to know!

Lorde - "Royals" Lyrics

Lorde - "Royals" Lyrics


Album : Pure Heroine
Released : 8 March 2013
Format : Digital download
Recorded : 2012 at Golden Age Studios, Auckland, New Zealand
Genre : Art pop, indie pop, minimal, chillwave, grime, dubstep
Label : Republic
Writer(s) : Ella Yelich O'Connor, Joel Little
Producer : Joel Little

Lyrics :

[Verse 1]
I've never seen a diamond in the flesh
I cut my teeth on wedding rings in the movies
And I'm not proud of my address,
In a torn-up town, no post code envy

But every song's like gold teeth, grey goose, trippin' in the bathroom
Blood stains, ball gowns, trashin' the hotel room,
We don't care, we're driving Cadillacs in our dreams.
But everybody's like Crystal, Maybach, diamonds on your time piece.
Jet planes, islands, tigers on a gold leash.
We don't care, we aren't caught up in your love affair.

And we'll never be royals (royals).
It don't run in our blood,
That kind of luxe just ain't for us.
We crave a different kind of buzz.
Let me be your ruler (ruler),
You can call me queen Bee
And baby I'll rule, I'll rule, I'll rule, I'll rule.
Let me live that fantasy.

[Verse 2]
My friends and I – we've cracked the code.
We count our dollars on the train to the party.
And everyone who knows us knows that we're fine with this,
We didn't come for money.

But every song's like gold teeth, grey goose, trippin' in the bathroom.
Blood stains, ball gowns, trashin' the hotel room,
We don't care, we're driving Cadillacs in our dreams.
But everybody's like Crystal, Maybach, diamonds on your time piece.
Jet planes, islands, tigers on a gold leash
We don't care, we aren't caught up in your love affair

And we'll never be royals (royals).
It don't run in our blood
That kind of luxe just ain't for us.
We crave a different kind of buzz.
Let me be your ruler (ruler),
You can call me queen Bee
And baby I'll rule, I'll rule, I'll rule, I'll rule.
Let me live that fantasy.

Ooh ooh oh
We're bigger than we ever dreamed,
And I'm in love with being queen.
Ooh ooh oh
Life is great without a care
We aren't caught up in your love affair.

And we'll never be royals (royals).
It don't run in our blood
That kind of luxe just ain't for us.
We crave a different kind of buzz
Let me be your ruler (ruler),
You can call me queen Bee
And baby I'll rule, I'll rule, I'll rule, I'll rule.
Let me live that fantasy.

Sunday, September 29, 2013

Katy Perry - "Roar" Lyrics

Katy Perry - "Roar" Lyrics


Album : Roar
Released : August 10, 2013
Format : Digital download, CD single
Recorded : 2013
Genre : Power pop
Label : Capitol
Writer(s) : Katy Perry, Dr. Luke, Max Martin, Bonnie McKee, Cirkut
Producer : Dr. Luke, Max Martin, Cirkut

Lyrics :

I used to bite my tongue and hold my breath
Scared to rock the boat and make a mess
So I sat quietly, agreed politely
I guess that I forgot I had a choice
I let you push me past the breaking point
I stood for nothing, so I fell for everything

You held me down, but I got up (Hey!)
Already brushing off the dust
You hear my voice, you hear that sound
Like thunder gonna shake the ground
You held me down, but I got up (Hey!)
Get ready cause I’ve had enough
I see it all, I see it now

[Chorus]
I got the eye of the tiger, a fighter, dancing through the fire
Cause I am a champion and you’re gonna hear me roar
Louder, louder than a lion
Cause I am a champion and you’re gonna hear me roar
Oh oh oh oh oh oh
Oh oh oh oh oh oh
Oh oh oh oh oh oh
You’re gonna hear me roar

Now I’m floating like a butterfly
Stinging like a bee I earned my stripes
I went from zero, to my own hero

You held me down, but I got up (Hey!)
Already brushing off the dust
You hear my voice, you hear that sound
Like thunder gonna shake the ground
You held me down, but I got up (Hey!)
Get ready ’cause I’ve had enough
I see it all, I see it now

[Chorus]
I got the eye of the tiger, a fighter, dancing through the fire
‘Cause I am a champion and you’re gonna hear me roar
Louder, louder than a lion
‘Cause I am a champion and you’re gonna hear me roar
Oh oh oh oh oh oh
Oh oh oh oh oh oh
Oh oh oh oh oh oh
You’re gonna hear me roar
Oh oh oh oh oh oh
Oh oh oh oh oh oh
You'll hear me roar
Oh oh oh oh oh oh
You're gonna hear me roar...

Ro-oar, ro-oar, ro-oar, ro-oar, ro-oar

I got the eye of the tiger, a fighter, dancing through the fire
‘Cause I am a champion and you’re gonna hear me roar
Louder, louder than a lion
‘Cause I am a champion and you’re gonna hear me roar
Oh oh oh oh oh oh
Oh oh oh oh oh oh
Oh oh oh oh oh oh
You’re gonna hear me roar
Oh oh oh oh oh oh
Oh oh oh oh oh oh
You'll hear me roar
Oh oh oh oh oh oh
You're gonna hear me roar...

Miley Cyrus - "Wrecking Ball" Lyrics

Miley Cyrus - "Wrecking Ball" Lyrics


Album : Wrecking Ball
Released : September 13, 2013
Format : Digital download
Label : RCA
Writer(s) : Lukasz Gottwald, Maureen Anne McDonald, Stephan Moccio, Sacha Skarbek, Henry Russell Walter
Producer : Dr. Luke, Cirkut

Lyrics :

We clawed, we chained, our hearts in vain
We jumped, never asking why
We kissed, I fell under your spell
A love no one could deny

Don't you ever say I just walked away
I will always want you
I can't live a lie, running for my life
I will always want you

I came in like a wrecking ball
I never hit so hard in love
All I wanted was to break your walls
All you ever did was wreck me
Yeah, you, you wreck me

I put you high up in the sky
And now, you're not coming down
It slowly turned, you let me burn
And now, we're ashes on the ground

Don't you ever say I just walked away
I will always want you
I can't live a lie, running for my life
I will always want you

I came in like a wrecking ball
I never hit so hard in love
All I wanted was to break your walls
All you ever did was wreck me

I came in like a wrecking ball
Yeah, I just closed my eyes and swung
Left me crashing in a blazing fall
All you ever did was wreck me
Yeah, you, you wreck me

I never meant to start a war
I just wanted you to let me in
And instead of using force
I guess I should've let you win
I never meant to start a war
I just wanted you to let me in
I guess I should've let you win

Don't you ever say I just walked away
I will always want you

I came in like a wrecking ball
I never hit so hard in love
All I wanted was to break your walls
All you ever did was wreck me

I came in like a wrecking ball
Yeah, I just closed my eyes and swung
Left me crashing in a blazing fall
All you ever did was wreck me
Yeah, you, you wreck me
Yeah, you, you wreck me

Wednesday, August 28, 2013

Lady Gaga - "Applause" Lyrics

Lady Gaga - "Applause" Lyrics


Album : Applause
Released : August 12, 2013
Format : CD single, digital download
Genre : Electropop, eurodance
Label : Streamline, Interscope
Writer(s) : Lady Gaga, Paul Blair, Dino Zisis, Nick Monson, Martin Bresso
Producer : Lady Gaga, DJ White Shadow

Lyrics :

I stand here waiting for you to bang the gong
To crash the critic saying, "is it right or is it wrong?"
If only fame had an IV, baby could I bear
Being away from you, I found the vein, put it in here

I live for the applause, applause, applause
I live for the applause-plause, live for the applause-plause
Live for the way that cheer and scream for me
The applause, applause, applause

Give me that thing that I love
(Turn the lights on)
Put your hands up, make 'em touch
(Make it real loud)
Give me that thing that I love
(Turn the lights on)
Put your hands up, make 'em touch
(Make it real loud)

A-P-P-L-A-U-S-E
Make it real loud
Put your hands up, make 'em touch, touch
A-P-P-L-A-U-S-E
Make it real loud
Put your hands up, make 'em touch, touch

I've overheard your theory
"Nostalgia's for geeks"
I guess sir, if you say so
Some of us just like to read

One second I'm a kunst
Then suddenly the kunst is me
Pop culture was in art
Now, art's in pop culture in me

I live for the applause, applause, applause
I live for the applause-plause, live for the applause-plause
Live for the way that cheer and scream for me
The applause, applause, applause

Give me that thing that I love
(Turn the lights on)
Put your hands up, make 'em touch
(Make it real loud)
Give me that thing that I love
(Turn the lights on)
Put your hands up, make 'em touch
(Make it real loud)

A-P-P-L-A-U-S-E
Make it real loud
Put your hands up, make 'em touch, touch
A-P-P-L-A-U-S-E
Make it real loud
Put your hands up, make 'em touch, touch

Touch, touch
Touch, touch, now

I live for the applause, applause, applause
I live for the applause-plause, live for the applause-plause
Live for the way that cheer and scream for me
The applause, applause, applause

Give me that thing that I love
(Turn the lights on)
Put your hands up, make 'em touch
(Make it real loud)
Give me that thing that I love
(Turn the lights on)
Put your hands up, make 'em touch
(Make it real loud)

A-P-P-L-A-U-S-E
Make it real loud
Put your hands up, make 'em touch, touch
A-P-P-L-A-U-S-E
Make it real loud
Put your hands up, make 'em touch, touch

A-R-T-P-O-P

Wednesday, August 21, 2013

Avicii - "Wake Me Up" Lyrics

Avicii - "Wake Me Up" Lyrics


Album : Wake Me Up
Released : 17 June 2013
Format : CD single, digital download
Recorded : 2012
Genre : Progressive house, alternative dance, folktronica
Label : PRMD, Universal Island
Writer(s) : Tim Bergling, Aloe Blacc, Mike Einziger
Producer : Avicii, Arash Pournouri

Lyrics :

Feeling my way through the darkness
Guided by a beating heart
I can't tell where the journey will end
But I know where to start

They tell me I'm too young to understand
They say I'm caught up in a dream
Well life will pass me by if I don't open up my eyes
Well that's fine by me

So wake me up when it's all over
When I'm wiser and I'm older
All this time I was finding myself
And I didn't know I was lost

So wake me up when it's all over
When I'm wiser and I'm older
All this time I was finding myself
And I didn't know I was lost

I tried carrying the weight of the world
But I only have two hands
Hope I get the chance to travel the world
But I don't have any plans

Wish that I could stay forever this young
Not afraid to close my eyes
Life's a game made for everyone
And love is the prize

So wake me up when it's all over
When I'm wiser and I'm older
All this time I was finding myself
And I didn't know I was lost

So wake me up when it's all over
When I'm wiser and I'm older
All this time I was finding myself
And I didn't know I was lost

Didn't know I was lost
I didn't know I was lost
I didn't know I was lost
I didn't know